Privacy

DCP Company Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

This is our Privacy Policy which sets out what personal information DC Power Co. collects about you and how that information is used.

The Privacy Policy describes how we collect personal information, how we hold it, how we use it and who we disclose this information to. It explains what information we may collect from you when you interact with DC Power Co in various ways. It also sets out how you may access and seek correction of your personal information or complain about a breach of your privacy. This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time if our practices change.

All references to ‘DC Power Co.’, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ in this Privacy Policy apply to DCP Company Ltd ACN 619 866 072.

DC Power Co. is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (Principles) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). The Principles are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is managed. Personal information is, generally, information or an opinion relating to an individual, which can be used to identify that individual. DC Power Co. may also handle information about companies and other persons in the ways described here.

 

1. Summary

To assist us in the provision of energy and other products and services, we may need to collect personal information about you. We collect personal information about customers, shareholders, employees and other individuals. We collect personal information through personal contact, records of communications and third parties including public sources. See Collection of personal information below for details.

We collect and use personal information to provide, manage and enhance our products and services, understand you and your needs and conduct direct marketing, among other things. See Use and disclosure of personal information below for details, including how to opt out of direct marketing.

The security and integrity of your personal information is very important to us. We take measures to protect the security of personal information and to destroy or de-identify that information when no longer needed. You may be entitled to access and correct your personal information that we hold in certain circumstances. See Accessing and correcting your personal information below for details.

You can contact us (see below for details) with any queries or concerns about privacy.

2. Collection of personal information

DC Power Co. collects certain personal information in various circumstances, particularly when you contact us or engage with us – for example, by becoming a customer, updating your billing information, providing services to us, applying to join our team and submitting enquiries or requests for assistance.

Generally, we collect personal information about:

(a) customers

(b) shareholder

(c) suppliers

(d) employees

(e) applicants for employment with DC Power Co. and

(f) other people who come into contact in the ordinary course of business

The types of personal information (including historical information) we collect vary depending on the circumstances, but typically include your name, contact details, and identification information. We also collect metering data and personal information about your interactions and transactions with us, including any contact we have with you by telephone, email or online.

This information is collected in a variety of ways, including by way of personal contact such as business activities and events, as well as mail, telephone, email and online. Please note that our websites do not provide systems for secure transmission across the internet, except where indicated. We may monitor and record your communications with us (including email and telephone) and operate video and audio surveillance devices in our premises for purposes including security, record-keeping and training.

Where you provide us with personal information about someone else you must have first obtained their consent to provide their personal information to us based on this Privacy Policy.

3. Use and disclosure of personal information

In general, DC Power Co. may use or disclose personal information for the following purposes:

(a) provide our products and services to customers, including for issuing invoices, processing payments and refunds;

(b) understand you and meet your needs;

(d) verify your identity and personal information;

(e) maintain and update our records and carry out other administrative tasks;

(f) communicate and manage our relationship with you and your organisation;

(g) help manage and enhance our products and services, including by conducting surveys and other research;

(h) deal with your applications, enquiries and concerns;

(i) prevent, detect, investigate and deal with unlawful activity and misconduct (whether actual or suspected); and

(j) comply with legal obligations and protect our lawful interests.

We may not be able to do these things without your personal information. For example, we may not be able to provide our services, communicate with you or deal with your enquiries.

We also use your personal information to promote and market products and services to you, including through telephone and electronic methods such as email, SMS, websites and mobile apps. This is to keep you informed of products, services and special offers and may continue after you cease to acquire services from us.

If you do not wish us to contact you to promote and market products, services and special offers (whether it be through electronic methods or otherwise), or if you have subscribed to any of our newsletters or subscriptions and no longer wish to receive such communications, please email us at privacy@dcpowerco.com.au.

We may need to disclose some personal information to our contractors and to other third parties for the purposes listed above. We do not sell, rent, trade or otherwise make available your personal information.

 

4. Additional information for particular individuals and contexts

4.1 Customers

We may collect information about your use of our products and services through means such as devices like Smart Meters and Solar Command. With these devices, we are able to remotely collect and provide you with detailed data regarding energy usage and usage times. This gives you and us the ability to monitor your usage, see trends and forecasts, set alerts, diagnose issues, compare usage to similar properties, reduce environmental impacts and identify product and service improvements. We may also give you the ability from time to time to connect ‘smart appliances’ to provide appliance-specific usage data. If you do not wish us to contact you to promote and market products, services and special offers, you can opt out as described in Section 3 of this Policy. We may also use de-identified usage data for a range of purposes including network planning and product and service development and improvement.

4.2 Online

We operate a range of online services to provide information and services. These include our websites (e.g. dcpowerco.com.au), email and social media profiles (Online Facilities).

Our Online Facilities may use ‘cookies’ from time to time. ‘Cookies’ are used routinely by most commercial websites. A cookie is a piece of information that allows our system to identify and interact more effectively with your device. The cookie helps us to maintain the continuity of your browsing session and remember your details and preferences when you return. You can configure web browser software to reject cookies however some parts of our websites may not have full functionality in that case.

In some cases third parties may use cookies and other technologies such as web beacons and JavaScript on our Online Facilities in connection with online services like banner advertising, traffic analytics and surveys. This may allow them to collect information about your use of our Online Facilities (including your computer’s IP address) which they may store in the United States or other countries. The use of these technologies allows them to deliver customised advertising content, measure the effectiveness of their advertising, evaluate use of our Online Facilities and other websites and provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Those third parties may also transfer the information they collect to others where required to do so by law, or where those others process the information on their behalf. The services we may use from time to time include Google Analytics, Google AdSense, DoubleClick, Yahoo, Adobe and Microsoft. You can find more details in the privacy policies for those services, including information on how to opt-out of certain conduct.

If you are considering sending us any other personal information through our Online Facilities or other electronic means, please be aware that the information may be insecure in transit, particularly where no encryption is used (e.g. email, standard HTTP). We are subject to laws requiring us to protect the security of personal information once it comes into our possession.

Our Online Facilities may contain links to third party websites or services. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites or services.

 

5. Management of personal information

We understand that your personal information may change from time to time, such as when you change address or replace your credit card. You can help us to keep this information current by contacting us promptly using the details set out in Section 7 of this Policy.

We hold personal information electronically and in hard copy form, at our own premises and with the assistance of our service providers. We implement a number of measures to protect the security of that personal information. We are also required to take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information when no longer needed for any permitted purpose.

6. Accessing and making changes to your personal information

Under the Principles, you may have the right to obtain access to personal information which DC Power Co. holds about you and to advise us of any perceived inaccuracy. We will ensure that any recommended change be undertaken in order to maintain accurate information, or advise you of an alternate action taken by us.

You may also request to access your personal information by contacting us by a method set out in Section 7 of this Policy.

7. How to Contact us

You can contact the DC Power Co. about a privacy-related issue by email, or by post.

Email: privacy@dcpowerco.com.au

Address: 5 Cubitt street, Cremorne, VIC, Australia 3121

If you believe there has been any breach of this Policy or the Principles, we encourage you to contact us and make a complaint or register your concern. We will endeavour to respond to you promptly and resolve the matter. If your privacy-related concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Energy and Water Ombudsman in your State:

  • Victoria – 1800 500 509;
  • NSW – 1800 246 545;
  • Queensland – 1800 662 837;
  • Western Australia – 1800 754 004;
  • South Australia – 1800 665 565;
  • Tasmania – 1800 001 170.

8. Updates to this policy

Our Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment.

 

Last updated: 27/02/2018